skip navigation

2017 Award Winners Announced

By ATT Hockey, 04/04/17, 4:15PM CDT

Share

he Player of the Year and All academic Award winners have been selected and are listed below.  CONGRATULATIONS!!

The following players have been voted the best players at their position for each of the three Varsity levels for the 2016-17 season.  Each player will receive two tickets to the April 4th Dallas Stars game and an award plaque will be presented during the game and recognition on the league website.

Varsity Gold

Top Forward: Jarrett Taylor/Coppell

Top Defenseman: Edward Xiao/Allen

Top Goalie: Ethan Williams/Coppell

Varsity Silver

Top Forward: Ethan Harrison/Plano Senior

Top Defenseman: William Turner/Plano East

Top Goalie: Cole Seevers/Mansfield

Varsity Bronze

Top Forward: Jacob Branch/Arlington

Top Defenseman: John Ruble/Arlington

Top Goalie: Matthew Gartner/Frisco

 

The following 12 players have been selected for the Highest All Academic honors.  Each player will receive two tickets to the April 4th Dallas Stars game and an award plaque will be presented during the game and recognition on the league website.

Austin Koppmann             Arlington/Midlothian

Bao-Doan Do                   Allen

Michael Armey                Flower Mound/Marcus

Matthew McLaren          Lovejoy

Ethan Huante                  Richardson/Rockwall

Josiah    Liszewski            Denton County

Brady Allen                      Coppell

Carson Smith                   Keller

Kyle Mills                         McKinney

Tom Doerr                       Frisco

Jon Doerr                         Frisco

Harold Chung                  Plano West

 

The following player have been selected for All Academic honors.  These players will receive an award plaque and recognition on the league website.

 

Brian Galbraith                Flower Mound/Marcus

Ryan Hooks                      Flower Mound/Marcus

Edward Xiao                    Allen

Jordan Almeida               Allen

Andrew Pottinger           Lovejoy

Sydney Jones                   Lovejoy

John Lightfoot                 Plano East

Jacob Young                    Plano East

Steven Ritchey                Plano East

Dylan Redig                     Richardson/Rockwall

Sean O’ Cain                    Denton County

Chris Samtas                    Denton County

Tyler Sewell                     Coppell

Ethan Wang                     Coppell

Chris Yonce                      Keller

Collin O’Mahoney           Keller

Alex Parisi                        McKinney

Dawson Lafferty              McKinney

Austin Calyer                   Frisco

Reilly Mango                   Frisco

Matthew Gartner            Frisco

Connor Nehls                   Frisco

Kendall Horn                   Plano West

Colin Bridges                   Plano West